RegisterLog In

Self-termination

Kelvin  
Guest
Tue, 27 Feb 2007 09:00:19 AM  (Last updated: Tue, 23 Oct 2007 05:01:37 PM)

As the EA 1955 stated that an employee absence more than 2 days consecutively without try to inform the employer about his absence, the employer has the right to terminate him as self termination. Let say, one employee absence from work on 24-02-2007 (Sat), 25-02-2007 is Sun and rest day for the company, and 26-02-2007 (Mon) he still has not come back to work. I am very appreciated that u can confirm with me whether can i charge him for self-termination (3 days consecutively absence included a rest day)? or i have to wait until 29-2-2007 ( that's mean he absence from 26-02-2007 to 28-02-2007) only can charge for the self-termination?

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 27 Feb 2007 09:47:25 AM

You have to read Section 15 of the Employment Act. It says "....more than two consecutive working days ...." Note the words "working days". Sunday is not a working day.

Kelvin
Guest
Tue, 27 Feb 2007 04:49:05 PM

Thanks very much u remind

Just want to confirm let say he absence on 23-02-2007 (Friday) and 24-02-2007 (Saturday) and 26-02-2007 (Mon) and 27-02-2007 (Tues) in the between was rest day, 25-02-2007 (Sun) . Do these period considered as more than two consecutive working days absence or we still cant take the rest day into calculation. I found an employee take this kind of advantage. Kindly advise and thanks again.

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 27 Feb 2007 06:17:44 PM

The example given by you covers only two consecutive working days. It is not more than because there is intervening rest day in-between. If I were you I would not worry so much about that for you still can take disciplinary action against that employee. It does not mean that he can keep on doing that and get away with it. Don't worry so much about Section 15.

LK Ong
Guest
Tue, 23 Oct 2007 05:01:37 PM

An employee is also entitled to offset annual leave against notice period for termination of service. He has given a company a month notice on 20th Oct'07 and his last day will be 20th Nov'07. Since he has 5 days of annual to offset, his last will be on 16th Nov'07 or 15th Nov'07. Kindly advise on this.

  This topic is closed