RegisterLog In

Retro Payment_Short Pay

Jenny
Member
Mon, 13 May 2019 02:59:19 PM  (Last updated: Tue, 14 May 2019 10:16:10 AM)

Hi,

If employee found short pay in overtime or shift allowance and this employee covered under employment act. Employer have how long (1 month or 3 months) to paid back to employee? Have this stated under employmemt acr?

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 14 May 2019 10:16:10 AM

The most recent 3 months.

EA, section 24(2)(a) deductions to the extent of any overpayment of wages made during the immediately preceding three months from the month in which deductions are to be made, by the employer to the employee by the employer’s mistake;

  This topic is closed