RegisterLog In

Personal calls

Jean  
Guest
Thu, 03 May 2007 09:26:30 PM  (Last updated: Sat, 05 May 2007 08:58:04 AM)

There was a staff in our Company who had made quite a number of long-hour handphone calls using Company's telephone. Our director issued a memo requesting her to pay back the Company for those personal calls. She replied a letter to the Company, claiming that she was not aware that staff were not allow to make personal calls using Company's telephone as it was not stated in the staff Manual or Company's policy. Furthermore, those calls were made after office hours.

Does the Company has the right to request the staff to pay back the personal calls charges?

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 03 May 2007 10:10:42 PM

You may ask the staff to pay back but you cannot deduct it from his or her salary.

Jean
Guest
Fri, 04 May 2007 09:11:49 PM

Is there any Act, guidelines, case law, etc that allow the employer to request the staff to pay back? Thanks.

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 05 May 2007 08:58:04 AM

I don't know any law that deals with personal telephone calls in offices. It is true at in any orginisation private telephone call is the area that can be abused. The orginisations themselves must have strict guidelines or directives on telephone calls. With clear guidelines or directives any misuse can then be dealt with as a disciplinary matter and you can lawfully take action against the staff concerned under the Employment Act (Section 14).

  This topic is closed