RegisterLog In

public holiday payment for daily rate worker

Louisleo Goh
Member
Thu, 10 Jan 2019 10:50:08 AM  (Last updated: Thu, 10 Jan 2019 05:24:38 PM)

Does a daily rate worker entitle the public holiday payment as the law only stated for monthly rate employee?

(2A) An employee on a monthly rate of pay shall be deemed to have received his holiday pay if he receives from his employer his monthly wages, without abatement (other than as provided under subsection (2)) in respect of the holiday, for the month in which the holiday fall

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 10 Jan 2019 05:24:38 PM

That section quoted by you has nothing to do with daily rated workers. It means monthly paid employees who have got their salary are deemed to have got holiday pay also.

Section 60d(1) says "Every employee":

60D. (1) Every employee shall be entitled to a paid holiday at his ordinary rate of pay on the following days in any one calendar year:

  This topic is closed