RegisterLog In

Salary deduction

Mia
Member
Thu, 11 Oct 2018 08:53:06 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 12 Oct 2018 11:59:03 AM)

Can employers cut half day salary if employees late to office. Late 10 mins or more cut half day salary, can my employer do that?

ai248
Member
Fri, 12 Oct 2018 11:59:03 AM


it is not allowed to deduct wages from employee due to lateness unless there is permission given by the worker to deduct and with approval from Director of Labor. There is no provision that allow such deduction.

Refer section 24 Employment Act 1955

  This topic is closed