RegisterLog In

TERMINATION /RESIGNATION NOTICE PERIOD CALCULATION

Tiffany Lee
Member
Thu, 12 Jul 2018 10:03:05 AM  (Last updated: Thu, 12 Jul 2018 03:46:12 PM)

Good morning,

I would like to ask if the notice period required for termination/ resignation is based on the number of years which I have been working with the company? 

Do I refer to Section 12 of Employment Act or to my contract of employment? 

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 12 Jul 2018 03:46:12 PM

Yes, you can do that if notice period is not stated in the contract of service/appointment letter.

  This topic is closed