RegisterLog In

Deduction on Public Holiday

Onrampa
Member
Thu, 28 Jun 2018 06:00:46 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 29 Jun 2018 04:24:57 PM)

Hi,

Regarding labour law on the deduction on public holiday.

If employee who is on shift pattern and work staus as below;

13/6/2018 is Work day but Absent

14/6/2018 is Off day

15/6/2018 is Rest day

16/6/2018 is Public Holiday

17/6/2018 is Public Holiday

18/6/2018 is Work day and come to work for 1 hour.

Should this employee be deducted for public holiday on 16 & 17/6/2018?

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 29 Jun 2018 12:02:46 PM

From the following section of the EA, I don't think you can do that.

Section 60d(2) Any employee who absents himself from work on the working day immediately preceding or immediately succeeding a public holiday or two or more consecutive public holidays or any day or days substituted therefore under this section without the prior consent of his employer shall not be entitled to any holiday pay for such holiday or consecutive holidays unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence

You can give a call to the Labour Department and talk to the officer about it also.

Onrampa
Member
Fri, 29 Jun 2018 12:11:56 PM

Hi KL Siew,

Thank you for your reply. 

So as per EA Section 60d(2), in this scenario meaning that we need to check on the day before Public holiday (PH) which is 15/6/2018 regardless day type whether working day or not and the day after PH which is 18/6/2018.

If these 2 days shown absent, then employer have right to deduct employee's salary for PH date 16&17/6/2018. Otherwise, as in this scenario, employer could not deduct salary as employee did not absent on 15 & 18/6/2018.

Please confirm if my understanding above correct.

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 29 Jun 2018 04:24:57 PM

Correct, that's what the law says.

  This topic is closed