RegisterLog In

Joint Bank Account for Salary

Tue, 13 Mar 2018 06:58:40 PM  (Last updated: Wed, 14 Mar 2018 09:12:22 AM)

Hi, I would like to check, regardless this staff is covered under Employment Act, that

  1. Is it legal to credit employee salary into joint account. ie: employee and daughter joint bank account.
  2. Is there any act that mention this?
KL Siew
Wed, 14 Mar 2018 09:12:22 AM

Section 25 of the Employment Act may be helpful to you:

25. (1) The entire amount of wages earned by, or payable to, any employee in respect of any work done by him less any lawful deductions, shall be actually paid to him through payment into an account at a bank, finance company, financial institution or other institutions licensed or established under the Banking and Financial Institutions Act 1989 [Act 372] or any other written law, in any part of Malaysia being an account in the name of the employee or an account in the name of the employee jointly with one or more other persons as stipulated by the employee.