RegisterLog In

End of contract

saz
Member
Wed, 07 Feb 2018 01:16:26 AM  (Last updated: Thu, 08 Feb 2018 05:13:01 AM)

My contract ends on 10th February and for weeks the hr or even my boss has not approached me regarding my contract. They then gave me a notice that I will have to leave by the 10th since they wont continue my contract. Is it okay to give your employee just one week notice?

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 07 Feb 2018 05:55:45 PM

Fixed term contract ends at the expiry date of the contract and in fact no prior notice is required to be given.

Employment Act section 11. (1) A contract of service for a specified period of time or for the performance of a specified piece of work shall, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with this Part, terminate when the period of time for which such contract was made has expired or when the piece of work specified in such contract has been completed.

Gon
Contributor
Thu, 08 Feb 2018 05:13:01 AM

correct. It is good practice to give longer notice however not mandatory. Fixed term contract will expired automatically. You should know + aware your last day pretty well and do not need HR to remind you for your last day.

  This topic is closed