RegisterLog In

resign on public holiday

Gan
Member
Wed, 27 Dec 2017 07:38:45 PM  (Last updated: Thu, 28 Dec 2017 03:38:19 PM)

Hi,

There have a staff tender his 24 hours resignation on public holiday, which letter dated. and HR only received the letter on Monday. Ex: Fri is public holiday , then sat and sun. Therefore his short notice should start from Fri or Mon? still need to pay his salary for that 3 days? He supposed to serve 1 month notice.

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 28 Dec 2017 03:38:19 PM

Section 12(4) of the Employment Act says:

"(4) Such notice shall be written and may be given at any time, and the day on which the notice is given shall be included in the period of the notice. "

I let you make sense of that clause. Anyway, demand one full month salary from him first and let him argue about the 3 days whether he is entitled to or not. Let the authority decide if the matter ever reaches there.

  This topic is closed