RegisterLog In

OverTime Format

Sara
Member
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 03:56:35 AM  (Last updated: Sat, 04 Nov 2017 10:30:53 PM)

Dear Mr KL Siew,

A little confused on the overtime rate calculation. Am I correct on the below calculation for Basic RM1200.00:-

1) overtime on Normal day    RM1200/26/8 x 1.5

2) overtime on Rest day         RM1200/26/8 x 2.0

3) overtime on Public Holiday RM1200/26/8 x 3.0

Question:

1.   I would like to find out that, is there any Labour Law that prevent the employer from requesting their operators from stay back for OT             apart form their normal working hrs (8hrs)?

2.    By doing so, would it be considered as force OT?

3.    If any operator refuse to stay back for OT when ever requested to stay back, what shall the management could do?

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 07:42:49 PM

Refer to Section 60a of the Employment Act, you may find some info there.

Sara
Member
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 07:56:27 PM

I'm just to enquire about Overtime Calculation, Am I correct on the below calculation for my promoter.??

1) overtime on Normal day   : Salary/26/8 x 1.5

2) overtime on Rest day        : Salary/26/8 x 2.0

3) overtime on Public Holiday : Salary/26/8 x 3.0

OT rates is still maintain with 26 days or 30 days? Due some private company calculated in different way with their own rulez.
Is that legal??

  • Our company salary calculation using monthly base. E.g Jan,Feb, Mar,and Apr. 31,28,31,30 

    Salary Formula: Monthly salary/31 x working days, if full attendance which mean no changes. 

    OT formula: Monthly salary/26 /8 x 1.5 x Ot hours. 

    Is the calculation correct? 

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 08:26:23 PM

Your formulas are correct.

Sara
Member
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 10:20:14 PM

Ms KL Siew,

RE: DEDUCT for EPF & SOCSO

I need clarification from you, if my full timer promoter get Basic salary + Commission + Phone allowance + OT + OT on Public Holiday (26/8 x 3.0) + overtime on Rest day (26/8 x 3.0)...|

So now that I have to calculate her salary, how am I supposed to deduct her pay? and most importantly EPF & SOCSO??

Please advice.

 

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 04 Nov 2017 10:30:53 PM

As far as I know, overtime wages do not have to contribute to EPF but have to for SOCSO.

You better get confirmation for EPF and SOCSO about it.

  This topic is closed