RegisterLog In

Annual Leave

fairyhair
Member
Tue, 10 Oct 2017 12:49:18 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 16 Oct 2017 05:57:51 PM)

HI all,

May I check the Annual Leave after probation period will be calculated prorate from confirmation date or joining date ? Is there any law stated about this matter? 

Thank you.

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 10 Oct 2017 03:19:38 PM

Refer to section 60e. of the Employment Act.

Jalaj Soni
Member
Tue, 10 Oct 2017 07:43:45 PM

Dear Concerned,

Have a query - company is having foreign workers that are working on rest day due to urgency.

Now if the worker's rest day falls on every Monday, and the worker has taken any MC or Annual Leave during the same week, would he be entitled for rest day payment at double rate for Monday or he should be paid at normal rate considering that one rest day for the week as MC & Annual leave that has been taken.

Kindly advise.

Regards,

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 11 Oct 2017 07:10:35 AM

If he works on rest day he should be paid double. It does not matter whether he takes annual leave or MC during the week.

Jalaj Soni
Member
Wed, 11 Oct 2017 06:34:41 PM
Originally posted by KL Siew on Wed, 11 Oct 2017 07:10:35 AM

If he works on rest day he should be paid double. It does not matter whether he takes annual leave or MC during the week.

Thanks, but what if the worker is absent (not MC or annual leave) for a particular day of the week. Would still he be made 2x payment on rest day ?

Can we not consider absent day as rest day for that particular week. Pls advise.

Regards

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 11 Oct 2017 07:03:02 PM

That applies only for Public holiday, not for rest day.

fairyhair
Member
Mon, 16 Oct 2017 11:42:28 AM

Hi Admin, thanks for the information given. There is not clearly stated in 60e regarding my the query. Could you please advise ?
 

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 16 Oct 2017 12:30:37 PM

ya, no such thing as joining date or confirmation date. It says every 12 months of continuous service.
 

fairyhair
Member
Mon, 16 Oct 2017 05:40:16 PM

so it will depends on the company own policy ?

If there is no written on this in company policy and it is only verbally being communicate? Is it possible to obtain it ?

the earlier batch of employees get the prorate AL from joining date.

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 16 Oct 2017 05:57:51 PM

No, the law shall apply. The 12 months of continuous service starts from the day the employee joins the company.

  This topic is closed