RegisterLog In

Absent after Public Holiday (PH)

lindalim
Member
Thu, 28 Sep 2017 09:51:41 AM  (Last updated: Thu, 28 Sep 2017 12:07:35 PM)

Dear Sir/Madam,

May i know if staff absent after PH (But in between has rest day, this staff will get the pay for PH or not?

16/09/2017 - PH

17/09/2017- Rest Day

18/09/2017 - Absent

Your reply is highly appreciated.  

Thank you. 

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 28 Sep 2017 12:07:35 PM

Get guidance from the EA quoted below:

Employment Act Section 60d(2) Any employee who absents himself from work on the working day immediately preceding or immediately succeeding a public holiday or two or more consecutive public holidays or any day or days substituted therefore under this section without the prior consent of his employer shall not be entitled to any holiday pay for such holiday or consecutive holidays unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence.

  This topic is closed