RegisterLog In

medical leave

1701
Member
Fri, 14 Jul 2017 11:01:15 AM  (Last updated: Fri, 14 Jul 2017 03:51:32 PM)

Hi expert. I have a staff who has been working for us more than 15 years. He had an operation lately and was given 4-5 months of medical leave by doctor. May I know what's the maximum claim for medical leave is he entitle by law?? What can we do if he is unfit for his work after the operation and even after his medical leave? Thanks

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 14 Jul 2017 03:51:31 PM

You can refer to section 60f of the Employment Act for the necessary info.