RegisterLog In

End of contract notice to Employer

Benjy8769
Member
Sat, 17 Jun 2017 05:08:27 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 19 Jun 2017 12:03:11 PM)

Hi all,

I am a contract worker with an enterprise ending on 31st July 2017.

I wish to not renew my contract since I have been offered to further my study.

1. Should I write a notice of my intention?

2. If yes, What's the template like?

P/s: My contract states that 3 months notice is needed. But for my layman understanding, since the contract expires naturally on 31st July, I could have just NOT renew it, correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks! 

mdkamil
Contributor
Mon, 19 Jun 2017 12:03:10 PM

The understanding from Section 11(1) of the Employment Act 1955 is that the contract shall by itself expires on the expiry date.

The notice period is normally for the purpose of terminating the contract before its expiry date.

You may need to check with your HR on their common practice whether fixed-term contract employees need to notify if they intend not to continue their services beyond the contract expiry date. Even if it is not required to notify, for courtesy it is better to indicate to them in case they are expecting to offer you a new contract.

  This topic is closed