RegisterLog In

Can an employer forced the employee to take leave?

Lealove13
Member
Wed, 22 Feb 2017 12:18:24 PM  (Last updated: Wed, 22 Feb 2017 07:09:33 PM)

Hi, 

I have a friend here. Her fixed term contract is coming to an end in May, and it is not going to be renewed. She had accumulated altogether 14 days of leave as she had been working overtime many times. Her employer now had just requested her to "clear out" her leaves before the end of her contract. I think her employer wants her to clear out her leaves instead of compensating her. 

Can an employer force an employee to take leave?

Thank you. 

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 22 Feb 2017 07:09:33 PM

Section 60e(2) of the Employment Act states as follow:

"(2) The employer shall grant and the employee shall take such leave not later than twelve months after the end of every twelve months continuous service and any employee who fails to take such leave at the end of such period shall thereupon cease to be entitled thereto: "

So, when the employer ask you to take leave, take it. If not, the can be forfeited. Only when the employer does not allow to take leave, then the employer must compensate.

  This topic is closed