RegisterLog In

Annual Leave within the first 12 months of service

Nic
Member
Fri, 30 Dec 2016 10:17:51 AM  (Last updated: Sat, 31 Dec 2016 09:00:39 AM)

I saw a post with above question and administrator's reply said: it is considered as no pay leave for the first 12 months of service

May I know it is stated in which section of the Act? Thank you.

Michael
Contributor
Sat, 31 Dec 2016 08:21:08 AM

Refer to Section 60E.

Nic
Member
Sat, 31 Dec 2016 08:54:22 AM

Thank you for your reply. I read the Act again and not able to find the paragraph that mentioned "no leave is granted during the first 12 months of service".

Appreciate it if you could point out the exact paragraph that said so. Thank you.

Michael
Contributor
Sat, 31 Dec 2016 09:00:39 AM

1. XXX days for every twelve months of continuous service with the same employer...

2. The employer shall grant and the employee shall take such leave not later than twelve months after the end of every twelve months continuous service ...

  This topic is closed