RegisterLog In

'rest day' for staff working on weekend

SES
Member
Sat, 10 Dec 2016 02:38:19 PM  (Last updated: Sun, 11 Dec 2016 08:30:50 PM)

Hello there,

I'm working with a company that opens 6.5 day or 7 days in a week. Some Sundays we open half day, some full day.

If we are on duty on week 1 in December for example, based on Section 52 of the Employment Act 1955, should we entitled for one day off (on weekday) before the weekend duty?

Looking forward to receiving your reponse.

Thank you

KL Siew
Administrator
Sun, 11 Dec 2016 08:38:01 AM

There is no section 52 in the Employment Act.

I think you should get familiar with Part 12 of the Employment Act, for the benefits you should enjoy in the Act.

SES
Member
Sun, 11 Dec 2016 10:02:08 AM
Hi KL Siew,Thanks for your reply. My mistake its section 59 to be correct. By reading that section appreciate if you could confirm that my enquiry above is in line with the meaning of Rest Day in section 59.Thank you
KL Siew
Administrator
Sun, 11 Dec 2016 08:30:50 PM

For working on rest day whether half day or full day, you should read Section 60(3)(b)(i) and (ii). That is no mention of giving off day replacement, it only talks about payment.

  This topic is closed