RegisterLog In

Maternity Leave

mh
Member
Fri, 02 Dec 2016 09:09:07 AM  (Last updated: Fri, 02 Dec 2016 02:37:04 PM)

Dear Sir/ Madam,

Would like to seek for advice,  an employee joined the company on 12.9.16, and her due is on 20.12.16, should her entitle maternity claim?

But, if she delivers on 8.12.16 (earlier than the proposed date), should her entitle for the maternity claim?

Highly appreciate your advice

thank you,

mh

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 02 Dec 2016 02:37:04 PM

She needs to be in the company's employ for at least 90 days to be entitled to paid maternity leave. Refer to section 37(2)(a)(i) of the Employment Act

  This topic is closed