RegisterLog In

Leave Entitlement for 1st year of employment

rc86
Member
Wed, 30 Nov 2016 01:05:18 PM  (Last updated: Wed, 30 Nov 2016 06:50:09 PM)

Would like to check if there is a requirement for an employer to give thier staff paid leave entitlement for the first year of employment? I've been with a company for 11 months now and i recently just realised that i am not entitled to a single leave for the first year. No pro rate or cumulative leave in the following year whatsoever. 

Thanks

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 30 Nov 2016 04:55:29 PM

An employee must complete 12 months of service to be entitled to paid annual leave. Refer to Section 60e of the Employment Act for details.

CT
Member
Wed, 30 Nov 2016 06:50:09 PM

Different company have different policy and benefit.My company give AL to employee after 6 months contract when they converted to permanent employee.

  This topic is closed