RegisterLog In

Salary for more than RM 2500.00 entitled for OT or NOT ?

Esther Ong
Member
Fri, 28 Oct 2016 10:24:57 AM  (Last updated: Fri, 28 Oct 2016 03:03:47 PM)
  1. Salary for more than RM2,500.00 entitled for OT as a company driver?
  2. OT claim for driver can calculate as below ? (even those OT in public holiday & during weekend)
  • Basic/26/8*1.5*OT Hrs 

Thanks.

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 28 Oct 2016 11:34:25 AM

The driver is still covered by the Employment Act.

The OT rates should 1.5x hourly rate for normal OT, 2x for rest day, 3x for public holidays.

Esther Ong
Member
Fri, 28 Oct 2016 02:12:25 PM
Originally posted by KL Siew on Fri, 28 Oct 2016 11:34:25 AM

The driver is still covered by the Employment Act.

The OT rates should 1.5x hourly rate for normal OT, 2x for rest day, 3x for public holidays.

  1. Can company pay driver OT RM20 per hour, instead of following labor law 1.5x hourly rate for normal OT, 2x for rest day, 3x for public holidays ? 
  2. Driver is it under category of manual labor?
KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 28 Oct 2016 03:03:47 PM

1. You cannot do that.

2.  Yes, he come under the manual category which means he is still covered under the EA irrespective of the amount of wages he is drawing.

  This topic is closed