RegisterLog In

When my employment letter does not state the time frame to give resignation

Bee
Member
Wed, 07 Sep 2016 10:42:26 AM  (Last updated: Wed, 07 Sep 2016 03:22:34 PM)
I have been working for this company for 20 years. Recent developments have made me to make the tough decision to resign. My first attempt at resignation was fully rejected as I am the key person in the company. However, I would still want to leave. My employment letter from 20 years ago was a simple few liner one and no statement as to how many months notice either party should give or that I cannot join the same industry whatsoever. Am I therefore able to give 1 week's notice? Thank you.
KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 07 Sep 2016 03:22:34 PM

When there is no mention of notice period for termination of service. Section 12 of the Employment Act will give you the necessary notice period for termination of service.

  This topic is closed