RegisterLog In

Question about OT & Staff claim(Urgent)

Vivian
Member
Mon, 25 Jul 2016 09:24:16 AM  (Last updated: Mon, 25 Jul 2016 02:48:32 PM)

Morning.

I like to check one thing with you.
Now we pay salary to our staffs, on 7th day of subsequent month, with staff claims and OT from previous month. Is this correct?

For example, on 7th of August, we pay July payroll, together with staff claims and OT in June.

Please advise.

Regards,

Vivian Lee

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 25 Jul 2016 02:48:32 PM

That's correct. Section 19(2) of the EA.

(2) Wages for work done on a rest day, gazetted public holiday referred to in paragraphs 60D(1)(a) and (b) and overtime referred to in section 60A shall be paid not later than the last day of the next wage period. 

  This topic is closed