RegisterLog In

Maternity leave can start later?

Princess
Member
Sat, 23 Apr 2016 06:35:34 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 25 Apr 2016 07:30:17 AM)
Can hospital issue maternity leave chit later than delivery date? As I am aware the latest maternity leave starts from the day of child birth but there are cases either delivery on weekends or public holidays, the maternity date starts after the public holiday or weekend. Is that allowed?
KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 23 Apr 2016 07:03:55 PM

No, it starts on the date of delivery. It does not matter whether that day is a rest day or public holiday.

Princess
Member
Sat, 23 Apr 2016 07:09:29 PM
So if the hospital issue a later date is considered not right? What is the consequences?
KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 23 Apr 2016 07:30:20 PM

What makes you think the hospital will ever  want to do that?

Princess
Member
Sat, 23 Apr 2016 07:35:30 PM
By request? How to handle such scenario? If the maternity date is later than birth date?
KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 25 Apr 2016 07:30:17 AM

Just follow the law  and you will not go wrong. Refer to section 37(b)  of the EA:

"37(b) Subject to section 40, maternity leave shall not commence earlier than a period of thirty days immediately preceding the confinement of a female employee or later than the day immediately following her confinement: ..."

  This topic is closed