RegisterLog In

When is overtime payable ?

Shirley
Member
Sat, 06 Feb 2016 10:00:22 PM  (Last updated: Tue, 09 Feb 2016 07:37:02 AM)

Dear Sirs

A) please advise is staff more than $3500 cover under EA..

B) If staff is not under EA can company pays his overtime AFTER the last day of the next wags period. ? Eg: wages period 16/2-15/3, can the overtime to be paid on 20/3/2016 or must be paid by 14/3? 

C) under EPf,  how to under the contribution period?    I mean  can we follow this wages period and pay contribution by 15 of the following month or  need to base on his  wages earning during the  calendar month ? 

Thank you 

Shirley 

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 09 Feb 2016 07:37:02 AM

For non manual employees, the Employment Act only covers employees with salary not more than RM2000.

As for payment of overtime, the payment can be made in the next wages period as mentioned section 19(2) of the EA. EPF should be the same.

  This topic is closed