RegisterLog In

Hospitalization Leave

Su Hoon
Member
Mon, 19 Oct 2015 11:48:12 AM  (Last updated: Tue, 20 Oct 2015 02:32:04 PM)

Should hospitalization leaves deduction include public holidays & rest day?

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 19 Oct 2015 04:08:07 PM

It includes rest day but does not include public holiday.

Su Hoon
Member
Tue, 20 Oct 2015 02:04:29 PM

Provided the employee's salary is below RM2,000/month (EA 1955 Clause 60D 1B)? What about if this employee is earning >RM2,000/mth? Will the same apply?

According to this book Guide To The EMPLOYMENT ACT & LABOUR LAWS of MALAYSIA-Goh Chen Chuan (revised), "Aan employee is not entitled to any additional paid sick leave on the days where he falls sick on public holidays and rest days unless those days are his normal working days."  

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 20 Oct 2015 02:32:04 PM

"60D(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefore as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen’s Compensation Act 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefore."

Although they are not covered by the Employment Act, I feel it would be very odd to have two different types of benefits especially employees in the higher salary group get less benefits than lower salary group employees get.

  This topic is closed