RegisterLog In

Annual Leave after tender resignation

JaniceKK
Member
Wed, 19 Aug 2015 04:03:41 PM  (Last updated: Wed, 19 Aug 2015 05:10:27 PM)

Hi, 

Can we clear the balance annual leave after tendered resignation letter? I have tendered my resignation and now under 2 months' notice, management not allow me to clear my annual leave of balance 4 days. Reason is the annual leave counted by prorate, if i leave on September, left 3 months to finish year 2015. So i cant use all annual leave eligible to me. 

1) should annual leave counted by prorate? means although we have 12 days annual leave per year, we only allowed to take leave 1 day/month, more than that have to counted as no pay leave?

Thank you

KL Siew
Administrator
Wed, 19 Aug 2015 05:10:27 PM

A provision in section 60E of the Employment Act quoted below may answer your query.

"....and if he has not completed twelve months of continuous service with the same employer during the year in which his contract of service terminates, his entitlement to paid annual leave shall be in direct proportion to the number of completed months of service:

  This topic is closed