RegisterLog In

Medical Leave and Medical Claim for staff who work not full year

Sharon Tan
Member
Tue, 23 Jun 2015 12:12:23 PM  (Last updated: Tue, 23 Jun 2015 01:23:52 PM)

Hi,

May I check with you, for resigned or new join staff, who do not work full in a calendar year, can we pro-rate their medical leaves and claim? If yes, can the employer deduct back the claim amount which has over-reimbursed to a resigned staff?

Thank you.

Regards,

Sharon Tan

Michael
Contributor
Tue, 23 Jun 2015 01:23:52 PM

If the employee is covered by the EA, then the MC is not to be pro-rated and there's no limit for the medical claim as long as it's accompanied by valid MC. You may refer to EA Section 60(F) for that.

  This topic is closed