RegisterLog In

Medical fees during Maternity Leave

WinnieL
Member
Mon, 27 Apr 2015 11:52:00 AM  (Last updated: Mon, 27 Apr 2015 11:59:40 AM)

Dear Siew,

Would like to enquiry, is the staff which on her maternity leave can claim her medical fees (normal general clinic)?

The staff is on her maternity leave and would like to claim her medical fees which she went to see doctor for her flu. Would like to check, she the staff claim for the medical fees?

Thanks.

Best regards,

Winnie 

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 27 Apr 2015 11:59:40 AM

Section 60F(4) of the EA, may be helpful to you:

"(4) No employee shall be entitled to paid sick leave for the period during which the employee is entitled to maternity allowance under Part IX, or for any period during which he is receiving any compensation for disablement under the Workmen’s Compensation Act 1952 [Act 273], or any periodical payments for temporary disablement under the Employees Social Security Act 1969 [Act 4]. "

  This topic is closed