RegisterLog In

Half Day Leave

Jasveenk
Member
Thu, 23 Apr 2015 10:29:41 AM  (Last updated: Thu, 23 Apr 2015 11:53:08 AM)

Dear Mr Siew,

Kindly correct me on below queries;-

1) If staff works from 9.30am to 6pm - half day should start from 1.30pm correct?

2) If staff works from 9am to 5.30pm half day starts at 1pm correct?

3) Are staff allowed to go for lunch if they arrive office at 1pm or 1.30pm? 

My company's plicy does not state clearly if a staff in on half day leave in the morning, they are still able to go for lunch? according to the Labour Law can we give our staff a verbal warning if this happens?

4) If a staff is late several times in March and have improved their attendance in April, can we still give them a warning letter if they continue with bad attendance in May? Can I also include the dates for previous months?

Thank you

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 23 Apr 2015 11:53:08 AM

Normally, companies wont give half day leave. If your company has such a practice and does not have a clear policy, put up one so that there is no confusion.

Coming late is a disciplinary matter. You cannot keep on giving warnings without further action. They will not take you seriously. Take disciplinary action. Refer to Section 14 of the EA for guidance.
 

  This topic is closed