RegisterLog In

Wages For Staff Break

Joseph Benjamin Stewart
Member
Thu, 26 Feb 2015 12:23:06 PM  (Last updated: Thu, 26 Feb 2015 01:40:57 PM)

Hi there.

I am working with a local clothing company in the Retail Development department. Reason to why I'm writing is because I don't agree with some of their rules, and one being how our retail staffs are not paid for their breaks. Someone told me before that retail staffs are entitled to an hour break with wage if they work 8 hours or more. Because of this, our retail staffs don't go on breaks anymore and I would like to voice up on this issue. I've been looking high and low for proof on this matter but I can't seem to find it. Anyone can help me on this matter as I plan to bring this up to our management?

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 26 Feb 2015 01:40:57 PM

You can check up Section 60A of the Employment Act. In (a), it says employees are not supposed to work more than 5 consecutive hours without a break of at least 30 minute.

  This topic is closed