RegisterLog In

Hospitalization & MC extended

medinic
Member
Mon, 05 Jan 2015 02:36:57 PM  (Last updated: Tue, 06 Jan 2015 12:09:15 PM)

Hi Siew,

I have a female staff met an accident during her off day and has been hospitalize from 17/11/2014 - 19/11/2014. However, MC given by hospital was from 17/11/2014-03/12/2014, after follow up, doctor continue gave her MC until 9/01/2015. I have few queries about this kind of situation:

1. hospitalization leave is up to 60 days, is it including follow up treatment?

2. hospitalization leave is up to 60 days,is this 60 days including weekend and Public Holidays?

3. she is taking Mc from Last year 2014 until this year 2015, is it I need to re-calculate for her MC entitlement?

Highly appreciate your reply, Siew.

Thank you,

Medinic

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 05 Jan 2015 03:05:30 PM

1. Yes as long as there is MC.

2. It includes rest days but not holidays.

3. Sick leave is based on calendar year. So, in 2015, sick leave entitlement will continue from the year, for example hospitalisation will be 60 days again.

medinic
Member
Mon, 05 Jan 2015 04:20:44 PM

Very appreciated your prompt reply.

After she discharge on 19/11/2014, hospital continue to gave her MC until 09/01/2015 after she went for follow up. That's mean she has no against the employment law right? 

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 06 Jan 2015 10:13:14 AM

What so wrong about giving MC?

medinic
Member
Tue, 06 Jan 2015 11:59:26 AM

it is because her MC has already more than 60 days. But anyhow, Siew has solved me for my query that Sick Leave is based on Calender year.

Thank you Siew =)

Fazmei Nur M Shah
Member
Tue, 06 Jan 2015 12:09:14 PM
Originally posted by KL Siew on Mon, 05 Jan 2015 03:05:30 PM

1. Yes as long as there is MC.

2. It includes rest days but not holidays.

3. Sick leave is based on calendar year. So, in 2015, sick leave entitlement will continue from the year, for example hospitalisation will be 60 days again.

1. Total MCs Hospitalization and Non-Hospitalization in current year they worthy is 60 day only. As usual, doctor will give them include follow-up treatment. Just follow the date stated in Mc chit.

2. I'm not agreed with admin for this question. You can refer at Section 59 (1) for MC overlapping with rest day & Section 60D (1B) MC overlapping with public holiday Labour Act 1955.

If MC overlap with rest day or public holiday, the employer have to declare it as Medical Leave. The employer also have to replace them the missed day that rest day or public holiday that they are worth.

3. You have to re-calculate MC coz of new calendar.

 

  This topic is closed