RegisterLog In

When is an employee covered under EA and IR

MonaLisa
Member
Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:45:51 AM  (Last updated: Tue, 30 Sep 2014 03:39:57 PM)

To my understanding that any employee's earning RM2,5K to RM5K is covered under EA while an employee earning RM5.1K & above is subjected to IR. Not sure about any amendments 2012 or 2002 saying that those earning not more than RM5K is still governed under contract and hearing should be in IR court instead of labour court. I'm not referring to blue collar employee but employee like A/C Executive. What is your opinion?

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 30 Sep 2014 03:39:57 PM

I think you need to do some extra research on the matter. You can refer to the First Schedule  and Section 69B of the Employment Act to more information.

As for the IR Act, it covers all employees irrespective of their occupation or salary range concerning dismissal matters.

  This topic is closed