RegisterLog In

Socso claim

Adrian Lee
Member
Fri, 07 Feb 2014 12:19:54 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 07 Feb 2014 03:15:41 PM)

Hi mr siew,

Good day to you. If an employee is under socso claim due to his injury in factory, and his MC given by doctor 28 days, during this period of MC, there is 1 day public holiday, does  company need to treat his Public holiday has not been taken?

Please advise. Tq

Adrian Lee

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 07 Feb 2014 03:15:41 PM

Section 60D(i1B) of the EA may give the necessary info:

"(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefor as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefor."

  This topic is closed