RegisterLog In

New Retirement Age

Venus Mok
Member
Mon, 29 Jul 2013 05:02:57 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 29 Jul 2013 06:29:28 PM)

With the new retirement age enforced by law, our company has implemented the min retirement age of an employee shall be upon the employee attaining the age of 60 years. But, for those who previously signed retirement age of contract of service as 55 years old. They are optional retirement age open for existing employee who age below 55. Question, if an employee choose her retirement age as 55 now. And 10 years later, she regret her today's decision and want to choice her retirement age at 60 year old. Can she do this? my understanding of Retirement is not accordance with Section 5 – ‘an employer shall not prematurely retire an employee before the employee attains the minimum retirement age’. Premature retirement does not include an option retirement Section 6 and a termination of a contract of service for any reason other than on the ground of age.

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 29 Jul 2013 06:29:28 PM

I suggest you pay a personal visit to the Labour Department and discuss the implications with some of the officers there.

  This topic is closed