RegisterLog In

Am I covered under the employment act?

Shah Nizam
Member
Sun, 16 Dec 2012 08:44:39 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 17 Dec 2012 08:42:04 AM)

I just recently know that worker covered under the employment act in now 2000.00 and below (previously 1500.00 only)

Right now my basic is RM 1900.00 and get "responsibilty" allowance RM 300.00

My question is am I covered under the employment act?

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 17 Dec 2012 08:42:04 AM

Under para 3 of the First Schedule of the EA, it says :

"3. For the purpose of this Schedule “wages” means wages as defined in section 2, but shall not include any payment by way of commission, subsistence allowance and overtime payment. "

There its says "subsistence allowance", is your "responsibility allowance" a subsistence allowance? You may have to get confirmation from the Labour Department.

  This topic is closed