RegisterLog In

Medical Leave

Valencia
Member
Thu, 20 Sep 2012 04:39:49 PM  (Last updated: Thu, 20 Sep 2012 05:21:27 PM)

Dear Sir,

I have a scenario. An employee was absent without notice from work for one day (excuse was no credit to call or sms to inform the employer). Subsequently on her Day Off the following week, she decided to come to work on that day (without prior notice) in pretext to replace the day which she absent without notice and was given sick leave. She is expecting the management to convert the Day Off to the Replacement Day but with Medical leave.

First of all,I would like to know if a staff is on an off day and fall sick and obtain and medical cert, is it his right that he earns an extra day off just because the actual day off was being strike off as a paid sick leave?

Thank you.

Regards, Val

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 20 Sep 2012 05:21:27 PM

There will be no replacemtn for rest day when sick leave fell on it. Refer to  Section 59 of the Employment Act.

  This topic is closed