RegisterLog In

Maternity Allowance

Ms. Nor
Member
Wed, 11 May 2011 04:09:31 PM  (Last updated: Thu, 12 May 2011 05:33:28 PM)

 Hi,

If the staff (worked fro company more than 5 years) is pregnant and her boss already know it. After 6 months pregnant, she resign due pregnancy complication and advice from doctor. Question, before she resign, she didn't fill the form to mention company of her pregnant and date of deliver. When she delivered, company not paid her allowance for 2 months as her boss said, she not fill that form. Is it right?

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 12 May 2011 05:33:28 PM

Under Section 40(6) of the Employment Act, it says as follow:

"(6) The failure to give any such notice within the period specified in this section shall not prejudice the right of a female employee to receive any maternity allowance if it is found that the failure was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause:"

See what you can make out of it. If in doubt, seek clarification from the local Labour Department.

  This topic is closed