RegisterLog In

PM announced publich holiday 31.12.10

boontl
Member
Thu, 30 Dec 2010 12:35:37 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 31 Dec 2010 09:06:43 PM)

31.12.10(Fri) is announced by our Prime Minister to be a public holiday. My company insist to have employee working on that day. Do we(employee) have rights to do anything on this?  Or is there company policy saying that we need to work?

siloh wong
Member
Thu, 30 Dec 2010 02:11:08 PM

I called Jabatan Tenaga Kerja Johor Bahru this morning, officer said this holiday falls under section 60 (D) -1(B), if company insists employee to work on that day, have to pay double for normal working hour and triple for OT. Or maybe the Company can substitute this 31st Dec with another day as paid holiday.

PG99
Member
Thu, 30 Dec 2010 10:16:35 PM

My employer published a memo to ask all employees to report to work on 31/Dec as usual and company will replace it another day (isn't determined yet). Coincidently my last working day in this company is early next month. Am I entitle to get a paid holiday day if the replacement day is fall after I left the company?

CSMUN
Member
Fri, 31 Dec 2010 09:06:43 PM

My employer sends out an email informing that the company declare 31 Dec 2010 as Off Day. I applied for annual leave on 31 Dec 2010 and was informed that no replacement of my annual leave will be given. Am I suppose to be entitled with a replacement in this case?

  This topic is closed